Staff

Head of Department

Professor Boppana V. Chowdary

PROF. BOPPANA V. CHOWDAR

BTech (Nagarjuna), MTech & PhD (IITDelhi)
Programme Coordinator: B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering
Areas: Product Design and Development, Manufacturing Technology,CAD/CAM & Rapid Prototyping/3D Printing, Manufacturing Systems
Lecture: MENG 3013, MENG 3014, MENG 6200, MENG 6207, MENG 6400 & MENG 6504
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #:208
Phone: 868-662-2002 ext 82170 / 82171
Email: Boppana.Chowdary@sta.uwi.edu
 

 

The Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Ria Caliste (on leave)
Mrs. Anita Ali (Senior Assistant) Ag.
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 210
Phone Ext.: 83165
Email: AdminAssistant.mecheng@sta.uwi.edu

 

The Secretary (Department)
Mrs. June Charles-Noray
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 208
Phone Ext.: 82170 or 82171
Email: Mechanical.Engineering@sta.uwi.edu

 

Secretary (Industrial and Manufacturing)
Ms. Ayana Waldron-Morris
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 239
Phone Ext.: 82068 or 82069
Email: Ayana.Waldron@sta.uwi.edu

 

Secretary (Production Engineering and Management)
Mrs. Nalinie Ragoonanan
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 225
Phone Ext.: 82067
Email: Production.Engineering@sta.uwi.edu

 

Engineering Asset Management  
Ms.Christy Walters
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 230
Phone Ext.: 82733
Email: EAM@sta.uwi.edu

 

Clerical Assistant
Ms. Nimba Wahtuse                                                                                                                                                  
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 218
Phone Ext: 82071                                                                                                                       Email:Nimba.Wahtuse@sta.uwi.edu

Academic Staff

Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Mechanisation, Crop Processing & Post- Harvest Technology, Soil & Water Engineering

Industrial Engineering & Engineering Management

Industrial Automation & AI Applications

Materials & Manufacturing (Technology & Systems)

Theoretical & Applied Mechanics

  • Dr. Richard Bachoo
  • Dr. Jacquline Bridge

Thermodynamics, Heat Transfer & Renewable Energy Resources​

  • Dr. Anthony Adeyanju
  • Dr. Krishpersad Manohar

 

Professors Emeritii

Professor Clement Imbert
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc Tech (Brunell), PhD (UWI), FAPETT, FASME
Areas: Material Technology and Manufacturing Processes
Phone Ext.: 83313

 

Professor Gurmohan S. Kochhar
BE (Baroda), MS (Wisconsin), PhD (UWI), MASME, MASHRAE, FAPETT
Areas: Applied Thermodynamics, Energy
Phone Ext.: 83192

 

Professor Clement K. Sankat
BSc (Eng), MSc (UWI), PhD (Guelph), FIAgrE, CEng, MASAE, FAPETT
Areas: Post-harvest & Food Process Engineering, Engineering Graphics & Design

 

 

Professors

 

Prof. Winston G. Lewis

Professor Winston G. Lewis
BSc (Eng), MPhil (UWI), PhD (Tuns), FAPETT, MISS, MTSISS, REng
Professor of Industrial Systems Engineering
Areas: Maufacturing Technology, Plant Layout & Ergonomics
Lecture: IENG 2000, IENG 3002, MENG 6300 & MENG 6302
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 224
Phone Ext.: 83181
Email: Winston.Lewis@sta.uwi.edu
 

Read profile

 

Prof. Kit Fai Pun

Professor Kit Fai Pun
MSc (Stirling), MEd (Manchester), MPhil (City Univ, Hong Kong), MSc,PhD (Middlesex), Eurling, FIEAust, FIET, FHKIE, FHKSQ, FAPE, Eur Ing, CEng, CPEng, RPE, REng; Chartered Marketer
Areas: Industrial Engineering & Management
Programme Coordinator - BSc Industrial Engineering
Lecture: IENG 2006, IENG 3001, MENG 6402, MENG 6403, MENG 6500, PRMG 6005, & PRMG6012
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 238
Phone Ext.: 82069
Email: KitFai.Pun@sta.uwi.edu
 

 

Read profile

Syan, Chanan S

Professor Chanan S. Syan
BEng, PhD (Hull), FIMechE, CEng, MIET, fispe(Hons), MBCS, MAPETT
Lecture: MENG 3006, MENG 6203, MENG 6301 & MENG 6508
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 225
Phone Ext.: 82074
Email: Chanan.Syan@sta.uwi.edu
 

 

Read profile

Dr. Veeraiah Chowdary Boppana

Professor Boppana V. Chowdary
BTech(Nagarjuna), MTech,PhD (IIT Delhi)
Areas: Manufacturing Technology, CAD/CAM, Manufacturing Systems
Programme Coordinator: BSc. Mechanical Engineering             
Lecture: MENG 3013, MENG 3014, MENG 6200, MENG 6207, MENG 6400 & MENG 6504
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 207
Phone Ext.: 83185
Email: Boppana.Chowdary@sta.uwi.edu
 

Read profile

 

 

Professor Ekwue I. Edwin
BEng (Nigeria), MSc, PhD (Cranfiel), MASAE, MINSAE
Areas: Soil & Water Engineering, Farm Sturctures & Environment
Programme Coordinator: BSc. Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Bio-Systems
Lecture: MENG 1010, MENG 3007, MENG 3020 & MENG 3030
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 218
Phone Ext.: 82072                 

 

 

 

Senior Lecturers

Dr. Krishpersad Manohar
BSc (Eng), PhD (UWI), MASME, AMASHRAE
Areas: Applied Thermodynamics
Lecture: MENG 2007, MENG 2012, MENG 3022 & MENG 3026
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 233
Phone Ext.: 83190
Email: Krishpersad.Manohar@sta.uwi.edu

 

Mr. Kishore Jhagroo
BSc, MSc (Eng) (UWI)
Areas: Maintenance Engineering & Management
Programme Coordinator - MSc Engineering Asset Management
Lecture: MENG 6404, MENG 6701, MENG 6702 & MENG 6703
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 232
Phone Ext.: 83494

 

Dr. Chris Maharaj

Dr. Chris Maharaj
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc (UWI), PhD (Imperial), CEng, REng (TT), MIMechE, MASME, MAPETT
Areas: Materials and Manufacturing Design
Program Coordinator - MSc Production Engineering & Management
Lecture: MENG 2008, MENG 2011, MENG 3015, & MENG 6202
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 203
Phone Ext.: 84158
Email: Chris.Maharaj@sta.uwi.edu

Read profile

 

 

Lecturers

Dr. Anthony  Adeyanju
B. Eng, M.Eng (Nigeria), PhD (UWI), REng, COREN, MNSE, MINIMECHE, FGIST (Austrailia), M.ATINER (Greece)
Areas: Thermofluid/Energy
Lecture: MENG 1011, ECNG 1013, MENG 3023 & MENG 3029
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 225
Phone Ext.: 82466
Email: Anthony.Adeyanju@sta.uwi.edu

 

Dr. Richard Bachoo
BSc (Eng), MPhil (UWI), PhD (UWI)
Areas: Mechanical and Structural Dynamics
Lecture: MENG 2003, MENG 2010, MENG 3011 & MENG 3024
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 213
Phone Ext.: 83168
Email: Richard.Bachoo@sta.uwi.edu

 

Ms. Cilla Benjamin

Dr.  Cilla Benjamin
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc (UWI), MSc (UTT), DBA(UWI) MILE, MIEE
Areas: Industrial Engineering and Management
Lecture: MENG1006, MENG 1013, MENG 3000,  MENG 6402, MENG 6403, & IENG 2006
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 212
Phone Ext.: 83167
Email: Cilla.Benjamin@sta.uwi.edu

 

Dr. Terrence R.M. Lalla
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MPhil, PhD (UWI) 
Areas: Engineering Managament, Production Management, Behavioural Science, Industrial and Industrial Design
Program Coordinator: MSc Production Management
Lecture: MENG 3000, MENG 3001, MENG 6401, MENG 6506 & IENG 3000 
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 237
Phone Ext.: 83186
Email: Terrence.Lalla@sta.uwi.edu

 

Dr. Kuldeep Ojha
AIME 9IEI-India), ME(SGSITS-Indore), PhD (Dr B R Ambedkar NIT - Jalandhar) 
Areas: Industrial and Production Engineering
Programme Coordinator: MSc Manufacturing Engineering & Management
Lecture: IENG 2002, MENG 6200, MENG 6400 & MENG 6508
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 235
Phone Ext.: 82060
Email: Kuldeep.Ojha@sta.uwi.edu

 

Dr. Ruel Ellis
BSc (Eng)(UWI), MSc (Brunel), PhD (UWI), MIEEE, Snr. MIIE, MASEE
Areas: Industrial Engineering
Lecture: MENG 3006, MENG 6307, IENG 2004/3009 & IENG 3013
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 214
Phone Ext.: 83169
Email: Ruel.Ellis@sta.uwi.edu

 

Dr. Graham King

Dr. Graham King
EngD (Loughborough), MSc (Warwick), EngD (Warwick), CEng, MIMechE
Areas: Control Systems
Coordinator: Mechanical & Manufacturing Enterprise Research Centre (MMERC)
Programme Coordinator: MSc Engineering Management
Lecture: MENG 2009, MENG 2015, MENG 6301, & MENG 6303
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #:236
Phone Ext.: 83187
Email: Graham.King@sta.uwi.edu
 

Read profile

 

 

 

Part - Time Lecturers

Mr. Nagamuttu S. Arumugadasan
BSc, MSc, MPhil (Eng) (UWI) CEng, FIMechE
Areas: Systems Optimisation and Asset Management
Lecture: MENG 6404, MENG 6502, MENG 6700, MENG 6705 & MENG 6707
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 234
Phone Ext.: 83189
Email: Nagamuttu. Arumugadasan@sta.uwi.edu

       

                                                                       

Instructors

 

Read profile

 

Mr. Robert Birch

Mr. Robert Birch
BSc (Eng), MPhil UWI (Biosystems Engineering)
Lecture: MENG 3027, MENG 3008, MENG 3020, MENG1010, MENG1004, AGCP 2000, AGSL 3004 & AGRI 1000
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 225
Phone Ext.  83176
Email: Robert.Birch@sta.uwi.edu

 

Read profile

 

Ms. Ayanna-Rene De Noon
BSc (Mech Eng) (UWI), MSc (Production and Engineering Management) (UWI)
Lecture: MENG 1008, MENG 1009, MENG 3013 & MENG 3014
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #.: 215
Phone Ext.: 83170
Email: Ayanna-Rene.Denoon@sta.uwi.edu

 

 

Ms. Ambika Koonjbeharry
BSc (Eng) (UWI) (Operations Research and Quality/Reliability Engineering)
Lecture: IENG 3005 & IENG 3001
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 215
Phone Ext.: 83170
Email: Ambika.Koonjbeharry@sta.uwi.edu

 

 

Development Engineers

Dr. Renique J. Murray

Dr. Renique J. Murray
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MPhil (UWI), PhD (UTT), MAPETT
Areas; Applied Mechanics & Energy
Location: K.S.J. Building, Second Floor
Room #: 204
Phone Ext.: 83173
Email: Renique.Murray@sta.uwi.edu

 

Read profile

 

Mr. Sennen Metabadal
BSc, MSc (UWI)  
Areas: Engineering Thermodynamics, Thermal Power Maintenance Engineering & Management
Location: K.S.J Building, Second Floor
Room #
Phone Ext.:
Email: Sennen.Matabadal@sta.uwi.edu

                         

Mr. Fahraz ALI
BSc (Eng UWI) Manufacturing/Industrial Engineering, MPhil (Eng) (UWI)
Location:
Room #:
Phone Ext.: 82357:
Email: Fahraz.Ali@sta.uwi.edu

 

Mr. Jainarine Bansee
BSc (Eng Council), MSc (UWI)
Location:
Room #:
Phone Ext.:
Email: Jainarine.Bansee@sta.uwi.edu

 

 

Full-Time Demonstrators

                                                                                                                                                

Mrs. Carlotta Bharat
BSc (Eng) (UWI)  
Phone Ext.: 82357

Mr. Ernest Ebede
BEng (Materials Eng)

 

Graduate/Research Assistants

Mr. Ravi Babooram
BSc (UWI)

Mr. Amad Martin
BSc Phsics (XULA)

Mr. Arshad Mohammed
BSc, MSc (UWI)

Ms. Donna Ramkissoon
BSc, MSc (Environmental Engineering) (UWI)

Mr. Shivan Ramnarace
BSc (UWI)

Mr. Devin Singh
BSc (Eng) (UWI)

Mr. Abdu Yearwood
BSc, (University of Guyana)

 

 

 

Industry Liaisons

Hafeez Baksh
Government Boiler Inspector

Neil Derrick
Petrotrin

Astor Harris
Petrotrin

Brian James
Metal Industries Company

Zaid Khan
In Corr Tech Limited

Dennis Latiff
Tiger Tanks

Zuren Ramsingh
PowerGen

Michael Reece
Concepts & Services