Students are eligible for the following student prizes in the Faculty of Humanities and Education:

 

Faculty Prizes

These prizes are awarded to the students who acquire distinction and excellence on completion of the first, second and third levels of the degree programme and to the best performances in the University/Foundation courses:

  • Most Outstanding full-time B.A. student - Level I
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.A. student - Level II
  • Most Outstanding B.A. student - Level III
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - Level I
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - Level II
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - Level III
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - Educational Administration
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - Primary Education
  • Most Outstanding full-time B.Ed. student - TELMAS Award
  • English for Academic Purposes
  • Argument and Report Writing
  • Writing About Literature
  • Scientific and Technical Writing
  • Academic English for Research Purposes
  • Writing in the Visual, Performing and Carnival Arts
  • Caribbean Civilisation
  • Caribbean Studies
  • CLR James Prize for Caribbean Studies on an African Topic
  • Tagore Prize for Caribbean Studies paper on an Indian Topic

 

Departmental Prizes

Departments award various prizes for exemplary performance in examinations

Communication Studies

  • Department Prize for Communication Studies
  • Best Level I Student
  • Best Level II Student
  • Best Level III Student
  • Best Thesis Group Prize (Best Written Thesis)
  • Best Thesis Group Prize (Top Oral Thesis Presentation)
  • Best Thesis Group Prize (Top Poster Thesis Session)

 

Creative and Festival Arts

  • The Newman Alexander Prize for the Best Musical Arts Degree Student
  • The Suraj Boodram Prize for the Best Certificate in Music Student
  • The Sidney Hill Prize for the Best Drama/Theatre-in-Education Certificate Student
  • The Pat Chu Foon Prize for the Best Visual Arts Certificate Student (Art and Design)
  • The M.P. Alladin Prize for the Best Visual Arts Degree Student
  • The Eastman-Christensen Visual Arts Award for Excellence in Year II
  • The Beryl Mc Burnie Prize for Best All-round Creative and Festival Arts Student
  • The Earl Warner Prize for the Best Theatre Arts Degree Student
  • The Roy Watts Prize for the Best Drama/Theatre-in-Education Certificate Student
  • The Felix Harrington Prize for the Best Dance and Dance Education Certificate Student
  • The George Bailey Prize for the Best Carnival Arts Degree student
  • The Mervyn Williams Caribbean Cultural Studies Prize for the Best Caribbean Cultural Studies Student
  • The George Williams Prize for Best Technical Theatre Production Certificate Student
  • The Samantha Pierre Prize for Excellence in Final Project Certificate Drama/Theatre in Education

 

English Language and Literature with Education Prize

  • Best Level I English Language and Literature with Education (ELLE)
  • Best Level II English Language and Literature with Education (ELLE)
  • Best Level III English Language and Literature with Education (ELLE)

 

Film (Sponsored by the Trinidad and Tobago Film Company

  • Best Student in Film Production Level I
  • Best Student in Film Studies Level I
  • Horace Ové Best Overall Level I Film Student
  • Best Student in Film Production Level II
  • Best All Round Production
  • Best student in Film Studies Level II
  • Euzhan Palcy Best Overall Level II Film student
  • Best Student in Film Studies Level III
  • Tomás Gutiérrez Alez Best Overall Year III Film Student
  • Best Student in Film Production Level III

 

French

  • Prize for Level I French Language
  • Prize for Level I French Literature
  • Prize for Level II French Language
  • Prize for Level II French Literature
  • Prize for Level III French Language
  • Prize for Level III French Literature

 

History

  • Petrotrin Prize for History of the West Indies
  • Prize for African Civilisation
  • Eric Williams Prize for Capitalism and Slavery
  • Eric Williams Prize in Imperialism since 1918
  • The José Martí Prize for Monroe to Castro
  • Prize for Topics in the History of Trindad and Tobago
  • Prize for Society and Business History in Trinidad and Tobago
  • Gandhi Prize for South Asian History
  • Nehru Prize for South Asian Civilisation
  • Prize for African Diaspora
  • Prize for History of the United States of America
  • Prize for Most Outstanding Level I History Student
  • Prize for Most Outstanding Level II History Student
  • Neville Hall Prize for Most Outstanding Level III Student
  • Prize for Research Methods and Techniques in Archaeology

 

Linguistics

  • Prize for the Most OutstandingLevel I Linguistics
  • The John Jacob Thomas Prize for French-Lexicon Creole (Patois)
  • Department of Modern Languages and Linguistics Prize for Applied Linguistics
  • Level II Theoretical Linguistics Prize
  • Level III Theoretical Linguistics Prize
  • Department of Modern Languages and Linguistics Prize for Linguistics Research
  • The Douglas Taylor Prize for Caribbean Linguistics
  • The John Reinecke Memorial Prize for the Most Outstanding Level III Student

Literatures in English

  • Prize for Introduction to Prose Fiction
  • Prize for Introduction to Poetry
  • Prize for Traditional British Poetry
  • Prize for African Literature
  • Prize for African American Women Writers
  • Prize for Modern American Literary Prose
  • Prize for Creative Writing
  • Prize for Shakespeare
  • Prize for Modern Literature Level III
  • Prize for West Indian Literature Level III
  • Prize for Indian Literature Level III

 

Portuguese

  • The Machado de Assis Prize for the Best Level I Poruguese Language Student (Sponsor Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil)
  • The Clarice Lispector Prize for the Best Level II Portuguese Language Student  (Sponsor Embassy of the Federative Republic of Brazil)
  • The João Guimarães Rosa Prize for the Best Level III Poruguese Language Student (Sponsor Embassy of he Federative Republic of Brazil)

 

Spanish

  • Venezuelan Embassy Prize for Spanish Level I
  • Venezuelan Embassy Prize for Spanish Level II
  • Venezuelan Embassy Prize for Spanish Level III
  • Venezuelan Embassy Prize for Hispanic Literature (Peninsular)
  • Culture and Society in Latin America Prize
  • Embassy for Argentina Prize for Spanish American Literature

 

Centre for Language Learning

  • Levels 1 and 2 Chinese
  • Levels 1, 2 and 3 French
  • Level 1 German
  • Level 1 Hindi
  • Levels 1, 2 and 3 Japanese
  • Level 2 Japanese
  • Levels 1 and 2 Italian
  • Level 1 Portuguese
  • Levels 1, 2 and 3 Spanish

 

Colin and Pearl Kirton Prize

The student obtaining the highest mark (a least a B+) in the June examination in any course on Doctrine in the Licentiate in Theology or the B.A. Theology programme is the recipient of this prize.

 

The Douglas Hall Cross-Campus Prize

For the best mark in HIST 2005 across the three campuses.

 

Hugh Springer Prize

This award is made to the most distinguished student in the final year of studies in the Faculty of Humanities and Education and the Faculty of Social Sciences on all three campuses.

 

The Kemlin Laurence Prize

The prize shall be awarded annually to the graduating student of the University of the West Indies, without restriction as to Campus, who having achieved an Honours Degree has attained  the highest aggregate mark in eight of the Level II and Level III Spanish Language and Literature semester courses in the B.A. Programme.


FHE News Channel

Dean's Welcome Message

 

 

Quick Links

Connect FHE, UWI St. Augustine on:

Contact Us

Faculty of Humanities & Education
Dean's Office
Phone: 1-868-662-2002
Ext: 83762, 82288