Admissions

Applicants must meet the University’s matriculation requirements and possess a pass in Chemistry at the GCE Ordinary Level, CXC or equivalent.

Standard Entry Criteria

CAPE qualifications:

  1. At least a Grade 2 average in Pure Mathematics and Physics.

NB: Only applicants with CAPE Units 1 and 2 will be considered for entry.

 

A' Level qualifications:

  1. At least a B+ average in Pure Mathematics and Physics; OR

  2. At least a B average in Pure Mathematics and Physics and, one other approved A' Level subject*.

* Preferably in a science area. Applied Mathematics, Chemistry, Information Technology, Electrical and Electronic Technology are highly recommended in this regard.

 

These profiles represent the benchmark qualification for entry into the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

 

Non-Standard Entry

The Department will also consider the following minimum qualifications:

  1. Transfers from the UWI Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Sciences:
    • B+ average in Preliminary Mathematics and Preliminary Physics; OR
    • B in Introductory Mathematics and at least a B in Preliminary Physics;
  2. NEC (CET, EEET, MET) Diplomas with a B+ grade (65%) in final year Mathematics;

  3. TTIT/UTT Mechanical or Electrical Technician Diploma with a B+ grade in final year Mathematics and GPA of 3.0 and above;

  4. COSTAATT Associate Degree with A grade in final year Mathematics and GPA of 3.5 and above;

  5. CAST Diplomas (Jamaica) (Mechanical or Electrical) with an overall B+ average and a B+ in final year Mathematics;

  6. BCC Ordinary Technician Diploma in Mechanical or Electrical Technology with a B+ grade in final year Mathematics and GPA of 3.5 and above.

Applicants with other qualifications will be considered on a case-by-case basis. Full details of the entry criteria can be found in section 3.1.3 of the Faculty of Engineering Undergraduate Regulations and Syllabuses booklet.

Applicants are asked to note that due to the highly competitive nature of the process, fulfilment of these minimum requirements DOES NOT guarantee entry.