Prize | Sponsor | Amount | Recipient |
For the best Level 1 student in the Electrical & Computer Engineering Programme | Virtana Inc. | TT $1,000 | Justin Sooknanan |
For the Level 2 student producing the most outstanding Electrical & Computer Engineering Laboratory Project | Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad & Tobago (APETT) | TT $2,000 | Samantha Deonarine |
For the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems I | Caribbean ICT Research Programme (CIRP) | TT $2,000 | Stephen Allong |
For the best Level 2 student in the Electrical & Computer Engineering programme |
Virtana Inc. | TT $1,000 | Zidane Hadeed |
For the best student in the Electronics Systems Option | Caribbean Supplies & Limited | TT $6,000 | Mervin Armoogan |
For the student graduating with the best academic performance in the Electrical & Computer Engineering programme | Fenix Testing Services Limited | TT $4000 | Stephen Ghool |
For the Oustanding Student in the Communication Systems Option | The Telecommunications Authority of Trinidad and Tobago (TATT) Prize | TT $6,000 | Lane Amichan |
For the student producing the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project | Ixanos Ltd | TT $2,000 | Anjana Valsalan |
For the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems II | KVR Energy Limited | TT $1,000 | Akshay Seedath |
For the student producing the highest mark in ECNG 2009 Control Systems | Process Management Limited | TT $1,000 | Shawn Samaroo |
For the best student in the Control Systems Option | Process Management Limited | TT $6,000 | Lane Amichan |
For the student producing the highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks | Teleios Systems Limited | TT $1,000 | Lane Amichan |
For the student who has demonstrated exceptional performance, alongside personal integrity, strength in adversity, and community-mindedness during the programme | The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) | Certificate of Membership for Distinction in Electrical and Computer Engineering | Chelsea Best |
For the best student in the Energy Systems Option | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $6,000 | Asif Khan |
For the student graduating with the best Special Project in Energy Systems | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $1,000 | Micah Phillip |
For the student producing the Highest Mark in Industrical and Commercial Electrical Systems | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $1,000 | Liam Lee |
For the best student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option | Virtana Inc. | TT $6,000 | Lee Bissessar |
Prize | Sponsor | Amount | Recipient |
Student Producing the Highest Mark in MASc Research Project | Trinidad and Tobago Network Information Centre (TTNIC) | TT $1,000 | Chris Meetoo |
For Outstanding Level 1 Performance in the Electrical & Computer Engineering Programme | Virtana Inc. | TT $1,000 | Dana Rattansingh |
For the Level 2 student producing Outstanding Electrical & Computer Engineering Laboratory Projects | Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad & Tobago (APETT) | TT $2,000 | Lane Amichan |
For the Outstanding Level 2 Performance in the Electrical & Computer Engineering Programme | Virtana Inc. | TT $1,000 | Lane Amichan |
For the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems I | Caribbean ICT Research Programme (CIRP) | TT $2,000 | Lane Amichan; Tyler Bharose |
For the student producing the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project | Digicel Plus | TT $2,000 | Dylan Dhoray |
For the Oustanding Student in the Electronics Systems Option | Digicel Plus | TT $6,000 | Saajid Dan |
For the Outstanding Student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option | Virtana Inc. | TT $6000 | Kevin Sankar |
For the most outstanding student graduating from the Electrical & Computer Engineering programme | Caribbean Airlines | 4 confirmed airline tickets for return travel between Trinidad and Tobago (valued at TT$1000) | Casey Forde |
For the Outstanding Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $1,000 | Lindon Samuel |
For the student producing the Highest Mark in Industrical and Commercial Electrical Systems | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $1,000 | Tyler Bharose |
For the Outstanding Student in the Energy Systems Option | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $6,000 | Anthony Boodoo |
For the student who has demonstrated exceptional performance, alongside personal integrity, strength in adversity, and community-mindedness during the programme | The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) | Certificate of Membership for Distincition in Electrical and Computer Engineering | Nicholas Rambally |
For the student producing the highest mark in Control Systems | Process Management Limited | TT $1,000 | Nalini Boodoo, Keli Ramrattan |
For the Oustanding Student in the Communication Systems Option | FLOW | TT $6,000 | Jeremy Baksh; Casey Forde |
For the Outstanding student in the Control Systems Option | Process Management Limited | TT $6,000 | Keli Ramrattan |
For the student producing the highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks | Teleios Systems Limited | TT $1,000 | Casey Forde |
For the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems II | KVR Energy Limited | TT $1,000 | Jeremy Baksh |
For the Outstanding Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems | Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission (T&TEC) | TT $1,000 | Lindon Samuel |