Top Performers 2016

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $2,000 Best Laboratory Project Makail Pitt
Columbus Communications (Trinidad) Ltd Price $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems option Rishi Latchmepersad
FaSoVe Product Design and Development Ltd Prize $6,000 Best student in the Computer Systems Engineering option Devesha Tewari
Fujitsu Caribbean Ltd Prize $1000 Best student in Level I Jonathan Chan
Fujitsu Caribbean Ltd Prize $1,000 Best student in Level II Raheem Hall
Fujitsu Caribbean Ltd Prize $1,000 Best student in Level III Chris Meetoo
Huawei Technilogies (T&T) Ltd Prize 1 mobile device Highest mark in Communication Systems I Raheem Hall
Huawei Technilogies (T&T) Ltd Prize 1 mobile device Highest mark in Communication Systems II Rishi Latchmepersad
Huawei Technilogies (T&T) Ltd Prize 1 Talkband device Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Rishi Latchmepersad
Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET) Certificate of Distinction in BSc Electrinical and Computer Engineering Programme and two years free membership with the IET N/A Hannah Abdool
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Christian Barran
Massy Technologies InfoCom (Trinidad) Ltd Prize $6,000 Best student in the Electronic Systems option Kelan Mc Lean
Phoenix Park Gas Processor Ltd Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Control Systems Darion Mohammed
Phoenix Park Gas Processor Ltd Prize $6,000 Best student in Control Systems option Carissa Gookool
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Joshua Davis Ramsamooj
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems Christian Barran
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in the Energy Systems option Chris Meetoo

 

Top Performers 2015

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $2,000 Best Laboratory Project Joshua Ramsamooj
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level I Raheem Zondel Hall
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level II Chris Meetoo
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level III Nalini Gayapersad
Fluor Prize $2,500 Highest mark in Control Systems Peter Carmine Kumar
Massy Technologies InfocCom (Trinidad) Ltd Prize $6,000 Best Student in Electronic Systems Option Christian Barran
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Jude Nanton
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Rajiv Maraj
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Special Project in Energy Systems Gilroy Phillips
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in Energy Systems Option including Industrial & Commercial Electrical Systems Veresh Akhil Ramnarine
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems I Joshua Davis Ramsamooj
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems II Veresh Akhil Ramnarine
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Veresh Akhil Ramnarine
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems Option Veresh Akhil Ramnarine

 

Top Performers 2014

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1,000 Best Laboratory Project Veeresh Ramnarine
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level I Chris Meetoo
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level II Veersh Ramnarine
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 Best student in Level III Bevon Grant
Fluor Prize $2,500 Highest mark in Control Systems Veeresh Ramnarine
Fluor Prize $6,000 Best student in Control Systems Option Daryl Dwarika
Honeywell Prize $6,000 Best student in Computer Systems Engineering Option Omari Blackman
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best Student in Electronic Systems Option Byron Whitney
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Bevon Grant,
Terrance Kenna
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Jude Nanton
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Special Project in Energy Systems Bevon Grant
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in Energy Systems Option including Industrial & Commercial Electrical Systems Jude Nanton
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems I Veeresh Ramnarine
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems II Jude Nanton
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Jude Nanton
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems Option Jude Nanton

Top Performers 2013

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 Best Laboratory Project Robert Singh
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level I Veeresh Ramnarine
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level II Jude Nanton
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level III Jameel Mohammed
Fluor Prize $2,500 Highest mark in Control Systems Jude Nanton
Fluor Prize $6,000 Best student in Control Systems Option Shane Hosein
Honeywell Prize $6,000 Best student in Computer Systems Engineering Option Daniel Sooknanan
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Mark Springer
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Carey Forrester
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Special Project in Energy Systems Jameel Mohammed
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in Energy Systems Option including Industrial & Commercial Electrical Systems Jameel Mohammed
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems I Jude Nanton
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems II Brad Ali
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Daniel Sooknanan
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems Option Daniel Sooknanan

Top Performers 2012

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 Best Laboratory Project Kevan Kumar
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level I Jude Nanton
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level II Jameel Mohammed
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level III Vincent Ramoutar
Fluor Prize $2,500 Highest mark in Control Systems Kevon Kawal
Fluor Prize $6,000 Best student in Control Systems Option Jameel Khan
Honeywell Prize $6,000 Best student in Computer Systems Engineering Option Ramone Graham
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $6,000 Best student in Electronics Systems Option Darryl Grant
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Darryl Grant
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Vincent Ramoutar
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Special Project in Energy Systems Jameel Khan
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in Energy Systems Option including Industrial & Commercial Electrical Systems Jameel Khan
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems I Jameel Mohammed
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems II Josiah Stapleton
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Josiah Stapleton
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems Option Josiah Stapleton

 

Top Performers 2011

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 Best Laboratory Project Vincent Ramoutar
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level I Carey Forrester
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level II Vincent Ramoutar
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 Best student in Level III Sanjay Ramroop
Fluor Prize $2,500 Highest mark in Control Systems Josiah Stapleton
Fluor Prize $6,000 Best student in Control Systems Option David Akim
Honeywell Prize $6,000 Best student in Computer Systems Engineering Option Adeeba Baksh
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $6,000 Best student in Electronics Systems Option Daniel Ringis
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 Most innovative (Level 3) Special Project Ravi Balliram
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Samantha Sambeharry
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 Best Special Project in Energy Systems Ravi Balliram
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 Best student in Energy Systems Option including Industrial & Commercial Electrical Systems Mark Richards
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems I Josiah Stapleton
Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest mark in Communication Systems II

Randy Ram
Andre Dickson

Teleios Prize $1,000 Highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Randy Ram
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 Best student in the Communication Systems Option Randy Ram

 

Top Performers 2009

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Darren Russell Mitchell
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Anderson Moses Balraj
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1000 To the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Ganesh Anil Latchman
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project Feraaz Abdool
Trinidad & Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Ganesh Anil Latchman
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems I Darwin Elcock
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Communication Systems II Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Teleios Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest average mark in Data Communication Systems and Telecommunication Networks Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Honeywell Prize $1,000 To the student producing the highest mark in Control Systems Yohan Seepersad
Honeywell Prize $1,500 To the student producing the highest average mark in Control and Instrumentation I and II Gary Acosta
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 To the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems Rajiv Ramrattan
Ixanos Limited Prize $2,000 To the student with the most innovative Level 3 Special Project Ganesh Anil Latchman
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Communication Systems Option Chava O’Sullivan
Valedictorian
Microsoft prize $6,000 To the best student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option Srichitta Balroop
Honeywell Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Control Systems Option Gary Acosta
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Electronic Systems Option Jayantee Ramkissoon
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Energy Systems Option Kevin Nanan

 

Top Performers 2008

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Anderson Balraj
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Ganesh Latchman
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Darren Siewnarine
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago (APETT) Prize $1,000 For the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project Darren Siewnarine
Illuminat Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1,000 For the best student in Level 3 Electronics and Communications including Coursework Ryun Singh
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 For the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems Purdy Mohammed
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1,000 For the student obtaining the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems Purdy Mohammed
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 For the best Student in the Energy Systems Option Purdy Mohammed
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad and Tobago (TSTT) Prize $2,000 For the student with the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project Veeshan Sahatoo
Teleios Prize $3,000 For the highest average mark in Communication Systems I and Communication Systems II Charles Hing
MRP (Telecommunications) Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Communication Systems Option Kerri-Ann Burke
Microsoft Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Computer Systems Engineering Option Maxine Leon
Honeywell Prize $6,000 For the best student in the Control Systems Option Laverne Jeremy
Honeywell Prize $2,500 For the student producing the highest mark in Control Systems Gary Acosta
The T&TEC Prize for the UWI-UTT BTech Programme $1,000 To the best performing student in the Bachelor of Applied Engineering Technology in Electrical Engineering Kenny Rambarran

 

Top Performers 2007

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 1 Electrical and Computer Engineering Kevin Nanan
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering Jevon Beckles
Charles R. Massy Book Prize $2000 To the best student in Level 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering Marcus Garvin Ganness
Association of Professional Engineers of Trinidad and Tobago Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratory Project. (Highest mark in ECNG3020) Reynaldo King
Illuminat Trinidad & Tobago Prize $500 To the best student in Level 3 Electronics and Communications including Coursework. (Highest average over ECNG 3001, 3002, 3003, 3024, 3025) Dale Francis Dangleben
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1000 To the student producing the best Level 3 Special Project in Energy Systems. (Highest mark in ECNG 3020) Reynaldo King
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $1000 To the student obtaining the highest mark in Industrial and Commercial Electrical Systems. Marc Brathwaite
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission Prize $6,000 To the best student in the Energy Systems Option. (Highest average over ECNG 3008, 3010, 3012, 3015) Marcus Garvin Ganness
Telecommunication Services of Trinidad & Tobago $1500 To the student with the Most Innovative Level 3 Special Project in the Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (Potential for commercialization) Zahir Rahim
Honeywell Prize $2500 To the best student in final year Control Systems Option (highest average over ECNG 3004, 3009, 2028) Marcus Garvin Ganness
Honeywell Prize $2500 To the top student in ECNG 2009 (highest mark in course) Randy Harnarinesingh

Faculty-Wide Special Prizes

Prize Name Prize Value Criteria Prize Winner
TSTT Prize $1000 To the most outstanding Level 1 student in the Faculty. Kevin Nanan
Charles R. Massy Prize $2000 To the most outstanding Level 3 student in the Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness
Ministry of Energy Prize $5100 To the most outstanding Level 3 student Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness
British Gas Trinidad and Tobago Limited Prize $5000 To the graduating student with the best weighted average in the Faculty. Marcus Garvin Ganness

Back to Students Home