Staff 

Administrative | Dean's Office | Departmental

Departmental Staff

Staff in The Department of Chemical Engineering

Head of Department
Hosein, Raffie
BSc (Pet. Eng.), MPhil (Pet Eng), PhD (Pet. Eng.) (UWI), CEng MEI Chartered Petroleum Engineer, FIMMM, MSPEI
Coordinator of MSc Reservoir Engineering Programme 
(Petroleum and Reservoir Engineering)
Tel : 662-2002  Ext: 82169/82196

Administrative Assistant
Ms. June Bradshaw
Ext:82168

Departmental Secretary 
Mrs. Natalie Thomas-Chance
Ext: 82196/82169

Secretary (Petroleum Geoscience Programme)
Ms Gabriella Yeates-Lopez
Ext: 83686

Clerical Assistant (Ag) (Food Science and Technology)
Ms.Sheneil Chotoo 
Ext: 82190

Secretary (Petroleum Studies Unit/Chemical Engineering)
Mrs. Shervette Lawrence
Ext: 83412

 

ACADEMIC STAFF

PROFESSOR EMERITI

Dawe, Richard
BA, MA, DPhil (Oxford), Eur Eng, CEng, CSc, CGeol, FEI, CChem, FRSC, FGS
(Reservoir Engineering, Hydrocarbon Thermodynamics, Improved Oil Recovery)

McGaw, David R.
BSc, MSc (Wales), PhD (UWI), FIChemE, CEng, MAIChemE,
(Separation Processes, Particle Technology)
Ext: 83395

Mellowes, Winston A.
BSc (Eng), MSc, PhD (UWI), MIChemE, CEng, MAIChemE, MCIC, FAPETT, REng
(Transport Phenomena, Sugar Technology, Biomass Utilisations)
Ext: 82513

Wilson, (Jeremy) Brent​
BSc, MSc, PhD (Wales), FGS 
(Palaeontology, Stratigraphy and Sedimentology) 
 

PROFESSORS

Hosein,Raffie 
BSc (Pet. Eng.), MPhil (Pet. Eng.)  PhD (Pet. Eng.) (UWI), CEng MEI Chartered Petroleum Engineer, FIMMM, MEI, MSPEI
(Petroleum and Reservoir Engineering) Professor of Petroleum Engineering, Coordinator of MSc Reservoir Engineering Programme
Ext. 82169

Jupiter, Andrew
BSc (UWI), MSc (Penn State University), FEI, FIMMM
Distinguished Fellow in Practice in Petroleum Studies
MHTL Chair in Petroleum Engineering (Petroleum Engineering, Petroleum Taxation and
Contractual Arrangement)

Ext. 83076

Maharaj, Rohanie
BSc (Nat. Sci), MSc (Food Technology), MPhil (Food Technology) (UWI), PhD (Food Science & Technology) (Laval), Food Chemistry,
Postharvest Biology & Technology, Food Quality, Food Regulations and current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMPs) Coordinator of 
Food Science and Technlogy Unt (FSTU)
Ext. 82164

SENIOR LECTURERS

Chakrabarti, Dhurjati Prasad
MChemE (UDCT, Mumbai),PhD (IIT, Kharagpur)(Multi-phase Flow, Reaction Engineering)                 
Ext: 84001

Hosein, Raffie
BSc (Pet. Eng.), MPhil (Pet Eng), PhD (Pet. Eng.) (UWI)
Coordinator of MSc Reservoir Engineering Programme 
(Petroleum and Reservoir Engineering)
Ext: 82164

Hassanali, Hamid
BSc (Pet. Eng.), MSc (Pet Eng) (UWI)
(Drilling & Completions, Production Engineering) 
(Petroleum and Reservoir Engineering)
Ext: 83078

Janes, David
BSc (Aston), PhD (Birmingham)
(Simulation, Automation, Optimisation Process Design)
Ext:84430

Ramsook, Ryan
BSc (Earthsciences), MPhil (Geology), PhD(Geology) (Mona, UWI), FGS 
Coordinator of BSc Petroleum Geoscience Programme 
(Petroleum Geoscience) 
Ext: 83496

LECTURERS

Baboolal, Anastasia​
BSc (Major Physics, Minor Environmental Physics and Material Science), MPhil (Physics- Petrology); PhD (Petroleum Geoscience) (UWI) Ext. 83676

Blake, Oshaine
BSc (UWI), PhD (Univ. of Liverpool)
(Petroleum Geophysics)
Ext: 84431

Maharaj, Sharad
BSc (Chem.Eng) (UWI), PhD. (Chem. Eng.) (UWI)
(Separation Processes, Transport Phenomena)
Ext : 83073

Mujaffar, Saheeda
BSc (Nat. Sci.), MPhil (Agri. Eng.), PhD (Agri. Eng.) (UWI)
(Food Process Engineering, Food Dehydration, Postharvest Technology)
Ext: 82195

Singh-Gryzbon, Shelly
BSc (UWI), MSc (Imperial College London), PhD (Imperial College London),
(Biofluid Mechanics)
Ext: 84000

Smith, Jeffrey
BSc (Hons) (UWI), MASc (Toronto), MAPETT, AMIChemE
(Reaction Engineering, Transport Phenomena & Computer-aided Engineering)
Ext: 83074

Sobers, Lorraine
BSc, MSc (Texas Tech University),
PhD Petroleum Engineering (Imperial College) 
(Carbon Storage, Enhanced Oil Recovery)
Ext. 83284

ASSISTANT LECTURERS 

Lee Chan,Therese
BSc & MPhil Chemical and Process Eng (UWI), MSc (Uni. of Manchester)
Ext. 84434                                                         

PART-TIME LECTURERS

Baptiste, Brian
BSc (Mona), Dip Man Studies, MSc (Pet Eng) (UWI)
(Petroleum Development Geology)

Bradshaw-Niles, Penelope​
BSc Chemical Engineering (UWI), MBA Petroleum Management (University of Kansas)
(Strategic Petroleum Planning and Management)

Charles, Donald Gregory
BSc (Hons) (UWI), MSc (NexT)
(Petrophysics & Formation Evaluation)

Dhanpaul, Terrell
BSc Physics (UWI), MSc Production Management (UWI), MSc Petroleum Engineering (UWI)

Farfan, Philip
BSc Geology (Edinburgh),
MSc Petroleum Geology (Imperial College) 
(Geological Mapping)

Hosein, Natalie
MSc (Leeds), BSc (UWI)
(Geophysics)

Marcelle-De Silva, Jill
BSc MSc (UWI), Eng (Stanford)
(Natural Gas Engineering & Well Test Analysis)

Mathura, Rudra
BSc (Surveying and Land Information)
IHO (Class B Hydrographic Surveying)
(Geodetics)

Ramkissoon, Donna
BSc (Eng), MSc (Eng) (UWI)

Ragbir, Samuel 
BSc (UWI), MSc (Leeds)
(Geophysics)

Russell, Allan
BSc (Maths) (UWI), Dip, MSc (Pet Eng) 
(Petroleum Engineering Management, Petroleum Economics)

Vincent, Hasley
BSc (Mona), MSc (Imperial), PhD (Dalhousie) 
(Sedimentology)

INSTRUCTOR

Singh, Paul
BSc and MSc (UWI), AMEI, MSPEI.
Natural Gas Engineering, Advanced Well Test Analysis
Ext. 83679

TEACHING ASSISTANT

Osman, Ariana
BSc (Geology) (Uni. of Western Ontario)
MSc (Geology) (Uni. of Texas)
Ext. 83537

GRADUATE ASSISTANTS

Budhooram, Rajiv
BSc (Chemical & Process Engineering) (UWI)

Gift, Julia
BSc (Chemistry), MSc (Pet Eng), PhD (Chemistry) (UWI)

Iyare, Uwailia
BSc (Chemical & Process Engineering), MSc (Petroleum Eng) MPhil (Petroleum Geoscience) (UWI)

Manwah, Khadir
BSc (Chemical & Process Eng) (UWI)

Mohammed, Akeem
BSc (Chemical & Process Eng) (UWI)

Mohammed, Chantel
BSc (Chemical & Process Eng) (UWI)

INDUSTRY LIAISONS

Ali, Aleeya
PCS Nitrogen

Ali, Desmond (Dr)
Caribbean Poultry Association

Babwah, Jaime-Ann
Phoenix Park Gas Processors Limited (PPGPL)

Bally, Yatindranath
bpTT

Dowlath, Joel
Shell

Felix-Smith, Florette
Associated Brands Industries

Forde, Voldis
Proqual Company

Fraser, Ian
Shell

Ghouralal, Vashti
Massey Woodgroup

Holder, Anthony
Industrial Plant Services Limited (IPSL)

Homer, Carol
Angostura Limited

Kennedy, Helen
Food Technology Consultant

Khan, Farz
Chemistry, Food & Drug Division
Ministry of Health

Bradshaw-Niles, Penelope
Ministry of Energy and Energy Affairs

Mahato, Kerwyn
Yara

Maynard, Marcia
NEC

Monica, Reberio
Caribbean Health Foods

Mohammed, Saaliha
EOG

Nunez, Adrian
bpTT

Padia, Nicole
Phoenix Park Gas Processors Limited (PPGPL)

Paltoo, Vernon
National Energy Corporation of Trinidad and Tobago (NEC)

Rambaran, Nikeisha
Johnson-Matthey

Russell, Allan
Parenco Trinidad and Tobago Limited

Sandy, Marc
TTMA

Santokhie, Remika
Linda's Bakery

Seujattan, Narvin
Trinidad Seafood Limited

Singh-Bogers, Vandanna
Nestle Trinidad and Tobago

Sookraj, Rishi
bpTT

Syne, Anishka
Carib Brewery

Vincent, Hasley
Heritage

West Toolsie, Elizabeth
PCS Nitrogen T’dad Limited

Yarde-Blackman, Janelle
KC Agribusiness Limited

Staff in The Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Head of Department
Townsend, Trevor A.
BSc (UWI), MSc (Univ. of Manitoba), PhD (North Western Univ.), FAPETT, MITE
(Transportation Engineering)
Ext: 83439

Administrative Assistant
Ms. Keisha Jordan
Ext: 82605
E-mail: keisha.jordan@sta.uwi.edu

Secretary - Department
Ms. Alisa Valentine 
Ext: 82501

Secretary - (Construction Engineering & Management) 
Ms. Sunita Singh
Ext: 82504

Clerical Assistant

Ms. Tanisha Lewis
(MSc Coastal Engineering and Management
(MSc Environmental Engineering Programme)
(MSc Water and Wastewater Service Management)
Ext: 84416

ACADEMIC STAFF

PROFESSORS EMERITI

Suite, Winston, H. E.
BSc (Eng.), MSc, PhD, FASCE, FAPE
(Construction Engineering and Management)
Ext. 83147

PROFESSORS

Mohammad Azamathulla , Hazi
B. Tech (Civil Engrg.), M.Eng (Water Resources Engrg.), PhD (Hydraulic Engineering from IIT Bombay )   
Hydraulic and Water Resources Engineering
Ext.   82503

Ray, Indrajit 
BCE (Hons) (Civil, JU, India), MCE (Structural Engg., JU, India), PhD (Civil Engg., IIT), MACI, LMIE, MASTM
(Sustainable Construction Materials; Advanced Concrete for Civil Infrastructure; Construction Engineering and Management)
Ext: 82505

SENIOR LECTURERS

Clarke, Richard
BSc, MPhil, PhD (UWI), MIFS, CQE, REng
(Structural Engineering)
Ext: 83438

Mwasha, Abrahams
BSc, MSc (Kharkov), PhD (Wolverhampton)
(Construction Materials/Green Engineering )
Ext: 83434 / 82058

Olutoge, Festus Adeyemi
B.Engr.(Ilorin), M.Sc(Lagos), PhD(Ibadan)
MNSE, MICI, Regd. Engr.(COREN)
(Structural Analysis & Design, Construction Materials)
Ext. 83447

Park, Kyung Ho
BSc, MSc (Korea Univ.), PhD (SUNY, Buffalo)
(Geotechnical Engineering)
Ext. 83446

Townsend, Trevor A.
BSc (UWI), MSc (Univ. of Manitoba), PhD (North Western Univ.), FAPETT, MITE
(Transportation Engineering)
Ext: 83439

LECTURERS

Banerjee, Kailas Sekhar
BSc, MSc (India), Ph.D (IIT Kharagpur, National Doctoral Fellow)
(Environmental Geology and Geophysics, Environmental Radioactivity and Radon Emission)
Ext. 82506

Cooper, Vincent
BSc (UWI), MEng (McGill), MASc (Nova Scotia), PhD (McGill)
(Environmental/Water Resources Engineering)
Ext: 83435

O’Brien-Delpesh, Charmaine
BSc, MSc (Waterloo)
(Coastal Engineering and Management)
Ext: 83428

Villarroel-Lamb, Deborah
BSc (Eng) PhD (UWI)
(Coastal Engineering)
Ext: 83448

Smith, Jovanca 
BSc (Morgan State Univ.), MSc (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.), PhD (Northwestern Univ., NSF, GEM), MACI, AMASCE 
(Structural Engineering/Concrete Fracture Mechanics)
Ext: 82507

Leon, Lee
BSc (UWI), MSc (UWI)   
(Highway & Pavement Engineering)    
Ext: 83435

HONORARY FELLOW

Lee Young, Selwyn
BSc (Eng), PhD (Liverpool)
(Professional Practice)

INDUSTRY LIAISONS

Abel, Andrea 
Manager Director, Trintoplan Consultants Ltd

Trotter, Binta
Consultant

Khan, Fazir
Managing Director, Alpha Engineering, Former President APETT

Nina, Gerard
Manager, T&TEC

Peters, John
Consultant, Former President St. Lucia Association of Professional Engineers

Ellis, Leighton
Faculty of Engineering Mona, Jamaica

Clarke, Richard
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, St Augustine

Fulchan, Richard
Designs Engineering Branch, Ministry of Works and Transport

Mellowes, Sean
Director, Consulting Engineers Partnership Ltd

Gibbs, Tony
Secretary General, Council of Caribbean Engineering Organizations

Cooper, Vincent
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, St Augustine

Top

Staff in The Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Head of Department
Muddeen, Fasil
BSc, MSc (Eng) (UWI), PhD (UWI)
(Signal Processing, Instrumentation Systems, Digital Systems)
Ext: 82167

Administrative Assistant
Ms. Camille Renaud
Ext: 82083

Secretary
Ms. Antwinnette Williams 
Ext. 82166

Secretary (Postgraduate Affairs) (to be announced)
Ext. 83184

ACADEMIC STAFF

PROFESSORS EMERITI

Julien, Kenneth S.
CMT, BSc (Nott), PhD (UBC), FIEEE, FIEE
Professor Emeritus in Energy Systems

King, St. Clair A.
BSc, MSc (MIT) (Eng), PhD (Glas) Professor Emeritus in Control Systems
Ext. 82062

PROFESSORS

Copeland, Brian (Principal)
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc (Toronto), PhD (USC)
(Control Systems, Digital Electronics, Microprocessors)
Exts: 82064/82198/82199

Gift, Stephan J. G.
BSc (Eng), PhD (UWI), FAPETT, SMIEEE, MCAS, REng
Professor of Electrical Engineering
Leader, Electronic Systems Group
Leader, Control Systems Group
(Electronics & Control Systems)
Exts: 82198/82199

Sharma, Chandrabhan
BSc, MSc, PhD (Eng) (UWI), SMIEEE, MAPETT, SenMemISA,MAWEA, REng
Leader, Energy Systems Group
(Industrial & Commercial Power Systems, Energy Systems)
Ext: 83141

SENIOR LECTURERS

Bahadoorsingh, Sanjay
BSc, (UWI), MSc (UMIST), PhD (Manchester), MIET, MIEEE
(Asset Management, Electrical Insulation, Energy Systems, Power Engineering)
Ext: 83142

Joshi, Ajay
Dip, BS, PhD
Leader, Computer Systems Engineering Group 
(Embedded Systems, Advanced Computer Architecture) 
Ext: 83144

Mallalieu, Kim
BSEE (MIT), MSc (Rochester), PhD (Lond), MSPIE
Leader, Communication Systems Group
(Communications, Optics)
Ext: 83191

LECTURERS

Adams, Richelle
BSc, MSc (Eng) (UWI/Lucent), PhD (Georgia Tech)
(Telecommunication and Data Communication Systems)
Ext: 83920

De Four, Ronald
BSc, MPhil (Eng) (UWI), MIEEE
(Electronics, Power Systems, Power Electronics, Energy Systems)
Ext: 82514/ 82677

Muddeen, Fasil
BSc, MSc (Eng) (UWI), PhD (UWI)
(Signal Processing,Instrumental Systems,Digital Systems)
Ext. 83151

Pooransingh, Akash
BSc, MSc, PhD (UWI)
(Digital Signal Processing, Image Processing,
Computer Systems)
Ext. 82636

Radix, Cathy-Ann
BSc (Eng) (UWI), PhD (Plymouth), IEEE
(Robotics, Embedded Systems)
Ext: 83157

Ragoobar-Prescod, Tricia 
BSc (UWI); MSc, PhD (Glasgow)
(Communication Systems)
Ext. 83147

Rocke, Sean
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MCM (Coventry), PhD (WPI)
(Communications Systems)
Ext: 85468

Singh, Arvind
BSc (UWI), MASc (Vancouver), PhD (Vancouver)
(Energy Systems)
Ext. 85467

ASSISTANT LECTURERS

Ganness, Marcus
BSc, (UWI), MASc (Toronto)
(Control Systems, Electromagnetic Field Theory)
Ext: 83140

Mohammed, Crista
BA, Dip Ed (UWI); Dip Tech Comm, MATC (Univ of Sheffield Hallam)
(Technical Communications)
Ext. 82462

Ramlal, Craig
BSc, MASc (Eng), (UWI)
(Control Systems)
Ext. 83160

INSTRUCTORS

Abdool, Azim
BSc (Eng), (UWI)
(Computers)
Ext: 82073

Balgobin, Andrew
BSc (Eng), (UWI) (Energy)
Ext. 82676

Blackwell, Crystal
BSc (Eng), (UWI) (Controls)
Ext. 83070

David Akim
BSc (Eng), UWI (Communications)
Ext: 82073

Gordon, Itanie
BSc, MPhil (Eng), (UWI) (Electronics)
Ext. 83164

DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Andrews, Kevon
BSc, MSc (Eng), (UWI)
(Communication)
Ext. 82073

Deonarine, Ravi
BSc, MASc (Eng.), (UWI)
(Data Communications, Telecommunications)
Ext. 82638

CONTRACT OFFICER (Engineering Practice Coodinator)

Romeo-Joseph, Juliet
BSc, Dip (Eng), (UWI)
(Controls)
Ext. 83156

Top

Staff in The Department of Geomatics Engineering & Land Management

Head of Department
Sutherland, Michael
Dip. C.S (CAST, now UTech), (Hons) M.Sc.E., PhD (New Brunswick), MISTT, MCIG, MRICS (Land Information Management)
Exts: 82108 / 82109

Administrative Assistant
Ms. Olawande Ojoade-Matthews
Ext: 83698

Secretary
Ms. Monique Joseph
Ext: 82108/82109

ACADEMIC STAFF

PROFESSOR

Opadeyi, Jacob 
BSc, MSc (Lagos), MEng, PhD (New Brunswick), MBA (UWI), FRICS
(Engineering Surveying, Geographic Information Systems, Land Administration)
Ext: 83313

Mycoo, Michelle
BA (Hons) (UWI), MSc (Hong Kong), PhD (McGill), MTTSP, MISOCARP
(Land Use & Natural Resources Management,Coastal Zone Planning, Planning Law and Administration, Planning Analysis)
Ext: 82519

SENIOR LECTURERS

Al-Tahir, Raid
BSc (Baghdad), MSc, PhD (Ohio State), MASPRS (USA), MRSPS PSoc (UK)
(Photogrammetry, Spatial Analysis, Remote Sensing)
Ext: 83316

Ramlal,Bheshem
BSc (UWI), PGDip, MSc (ITC Netherlands), PhD (Maine), Cert. Ed. (UBC), Mistt, MRICS
(Cartography, Geographic Information Systems, Surveying)
Ext: 82108 / 82109

Griffith-Charles, Charisse
BSc, Mphil (UWI), PhD (University of Florida), Cert. Ed.(UBC) MISTT, FRICS, TTLS 
(Cadastral Systems Surveying, Cartography, Land Administration) 
Ext: 82520 
Full Bio and CV

Miller, Keith
BSc (CNAA, PhD (CNAA)
(Geodesy, Hydrography, Adjustment)
Ext: 83314

Sutherland, Michael
Dip. C.S. (CAST, now UTech), (Hons) M.Sc.E., PhD (New
Brunswick), MISTT, MCIG, MRICS
(Land Information Management)
Ext: 82564

LECTURERS

Davis, Dexter
BSc (Hons) (UWI), PhD (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), MISTT
(Surveying, Digital Photogrammetry, Geodesy, Adjustment, GNSS)
Ext: 83311

Edwards, Earl
Dip. (CAST), BSc (Hons) (UWI), M.Phil (Cambridge),  PhD (Nottingham)
(GIS and Remote Sensing, Geospatial Information Sciences)
Ext:  83634

PART-TIME LECTURERS

Blaize, Colvin
BSc (UWI), LLB (Univ of London), TTLS
(Land Law)

Boynes-Bardouille, Den´a
BSc (UWI), DipEd (UWI) PG Certificate-Education Studies (UWI)
(Statistics)

Grant, Ian
BSc (UWI), TTLS
(Engineering Surveying)
Tel: 678-4677 

Ramos, Ria
BSc (Hons) (UWI), MSc (South Bank)
(Valuation Methods and Projects)
Tel: 628-2391

Thomas, Deborah Heather-Dawn
BA, MSc (Oxford Polytechnic), PhD (Cambridge)
(Planning & Development)

Top

Staff in The Department of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

Head of Department
Bridge, Jacqueline
BSc (Eng) (UWI), PhD (Cornell), Dip Ed (UTech), MASME
(Applied Mechanics, Vibrations)
Ext: 82170/82171

The Administrative Assistant
Ms. June Charles-Noray (Ag)
Block 1, second floor, room no.:210
ext. : 83165
email: AdminAssistant.MECHENG@sta.uwi.edu

The Secretary (Department)
Ms. Christy Walters
Block 1, second floor, room no.:225
ext.: 82170/82171
email: Mechanical.Engineering@sta.uwi.edu

Secretary (Industrial/Manufacturing)
Ms. Nikesha James
ext.: 82068/82069
 
The Secretary (Production Engineering and Management)
Ms. Nalinie Ragoonanan
Block 1, second floor, room no.:225
ext.: 82067
email: Production.Engineering@sta.uwi.edu
 
Engineering Asset Management (Postgraduate Office)

Block 1, second floor, room no.:230
ext.: 82733
email: EAM@sta.uwi.edu

Clerical Assistant (Bio Systems)
Ms. Nimba Wahtuse
Block 1, second floor, room no.:218
ext.: 82733
email: Nimba.Wahtuse@sta.uwi.edu

ACADEMIC STAFF

Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Mechanisation, Crop Processing & Post- Harvest Technology, Soil & Water Engineering 
Professor E. Ekwue
Dr. Robert Birch

Industrial Engineering & Engineering Management 
Professor B.V. ChowdaryProfessor Chanan S. Syan
Dr. C. Pemberton
Dr. R. Ellis
Dr. G .King
Dr. T. R. M. Lalla
Professor W.G. Lewis
Professor Kit-Fai Pun
Professor Chanan S. Syan

Industrial Automation & AI Applications
Dr. J. Bridge
Professor C.V. Boppana
Dr. Graham King
Professor Chanan S. Syan

Materials & Manufacturing (Technology & Systems)
Professor C.V. Boppana
Professor W.G. Lewis
Dr. C. Maharaj 
Professor Chanan S. Syan

Theoretical & Applied Mechanics
Dr. J. Bridge
Dr. R. Bachoo

Thermodynamics, Heat Transfer & Renewable Energy Resources
Dr. K. Manohar
Dr. A. Adeyanju

PROFESSORS EMERITI

Imbert, Clement
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc Tech (Brunell), PhD (UWI), FAPETT, FASME
(Material Technology and Manufacturing Processes) 
Professor Emeritus 
Exts.83313

Kochhar, Gurmohan S
BE (Baroda), MS(Wisconsin), PhD (UWI), MASME, MASHRAE, FAPETT
(Applied Thermodynamics, Energy) 
Professor Emeritus 
Ext. 83192

Sankat, Clement K.
BSc (Eng), MSc (UWI), PhD (Guelph), FIAgrE, CEng, MASAE, FAPETT
(Post-harvest & Food Process Engineering, Engineering Graphics & Design)

PROFESSORS

Chowdary, Boppana V. (Head of Department)
BTech (Nagarjuna), MTech, PhD (IIT Delhi)
Programme Coordinator for BSc. in Mechanical Engineering
Programme Coordinator for MSc. in Manufacturing Engineering and Management
(Manufacturing Technology, CAD/CAM, Manufacturing Systems)
Ext: 83185/82170/82171

Ekwue, Edwin Ikenna
BEng (Nigeria), MSc, PhD (Cranfield), MASAE, MNSAE
Programme Coordinator - BSc in Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Bio-systems 
(Soil & Water Engineering, Farm Structures & Environment) 
Ext: 82072

Lewis, Winston G.
BSc (Eng), MPhil (UWI), PhD (Tuns), FAPETT, MISS, MTSISS, REng
Professor of Industrial Systems Engineering 
(Manufacturing Technology, Plant Layout & Ergonomics)
Ext. 83181

Pun, Kit-Fai
MSc (Stirling), MEd (Manchester), MPhil (City Univ, Hong Kong), MSc, PhD (Middlesex), CEng, EurIng, CPEng, REng, FIET, FIEAust, FHKIE, FHKSQ
Chartered Marketer
Programme Coordinator - BSc Industrial Engineering
(Industrial Engineering & Management) 
Exts. 82068/82069

Syan, Chanan S.
BEng, PhD (Hull), FIMechE, CEng, MIET, MBCS, MAPETT
Production Engineering and Management Office 
Programme Coordinator - Postgraduate Programmes
Programme Leader for MSc in Production Engineering and Management, MSc in Production Management, MSc in Engineering Management and MSc in Engineering Asset Management
(EAM, Production Engineering & Management, Automation and Robotics) 
Ext: 82074/82067
 

SENIOR LECTURERS

Bridge, Jacqueline
BSc (Eng) (UWI), PhD (Cornell), Dip Ed (UTech), MASME
(Applied Mechanics, Vibrations)
Ext: 83166

Maharaj, Chris S.
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc (UWI), PhD (Imperial), CEng, REng(TT), MIMechE, MASME, MAPETT
Programme Coordinator - MSc Production Engineering & Management
Senior Lecturer in Materials and Manufacturing Design
Ext:84158

Jhagroo, Kishore
BSc, MSc (Eng) (UWI)
(Maintenance Engineering & Management)
Programme Coordinator - MSc Engineering Asset Management
Ext:83494

Manohar, Krishpersad
BSc (Eng), PhD (UWI), MASME, AMASHRAE
(Applied Thermodynamics, Renewable Energy Systems)
Ext: 83190

LECTURERS

Anthony Adeyanju
B.Eng, M.Eng (Nigeria), PhD (UWI), REng, COREN, MNSE, MINIMECHE, FGIST (Austrailia), M.ATINER (Greece)
Thermofluid/Energy
Ext. 83192

Bachoo, Richard
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MPhil (UWI), PhD (UWI)
(Mechanical and Structural Dynamics)
Ext: 83168

Ellis, Ruel
BSc (Eng)(UWI), MSc (Brunel), PhD (UWI), MIEEE, Snr. MIIE, MASEE
(Industrial Engineering)
Ext: 83169

King, Graham
BEng (Loughborough), MSc (Warwick), EngD (Warwick), CEng, MIMechE
(Control Systems)
Ext: 83187

Lalla, Terrence R.M.
BSc (Eng)(UWI), MSc, MPhil, PhD (UWI)
(Engineering Management, Industrial Management,Behavioural Science, Industrial Design)
Ext: 83186

Ojha, Kuldeep
AMIE (IEI-India), ME (SGSITS-Indore), PhD (Dr B R Ambedkar NIT-Jalandhar) 
Programme Coordinator MSc Manufacturing Engineering & Management
(Industrial and Production Engineering) 
Ext. 82060

Pemberton, Cilla
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MSc (UWI), MSc (UTT), DBA (UWI)
MIIE, MIEEE
(Industrial Engineering and Management) 
Ext. 83167

 

PART-TIME LECTURERS

Arumugadasam, Nagamuttu S.
BSc, MSc, MPhil (Eng) (UWI) CEng, FIMechE 
(Systems Optimisation and Asset Management)

 

INSTRUCTORS

Birch, Robert
BSc (Eng), MPhil UWI (Biosystems Engineering), PhD (UWI)
Ext. 83176

Koonjbeharry, Ambika
BSc (Eng) (UWI)
(Operations Research and Quality/Reliability Engineering) 

DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERS

Ali, Fahraz
BSc (Eng)(UWI)
(Mechanical Engineering)
Ext. 82466

Bansee, Jainarine
BSc (Eng Council) MSc (UWI)

Matabadal, Sennen
BSc, MSc (UWI) 
(Engineering Thermodynamics,Thermal Power Maintenance Engineering
& Management)

Murray, Renique
BSc (Eng) (UWI), MPhil (UWI), PhD (UTT) 
(Applied Mechanics & Energy) 
Ext. 83173

FULL-TIME DEMONSTRATORS

Bharat, Carlotta
BSc (Eng) (UWI)

Ebede, Ernest
BEng (Materials Eng)

GRADUATE /RESEARCH ASSISTANTS

Babooram, Ravi
BSc (Eng) (UWI) 

Mohammed, Arshad
BSc (Eng) , MSc (Eng) (UWI)

Ramkissoon, Donna
BSc (Eng) , MSc (Eng) (UWI)

Ramnarace, Shivan
BSc (Eng) (UWI) 

Roberts, Hollee
BSc (Eng) (UWI) 

Yearwood, Abdu
BSc (Eng) (UWI) 

INDUSTRY LIAISONS

Goyal, Arun
Former General Manager
TCL Group

Khan, Zaid
CEO
In-Corr-Tech Ltd.

Tiah, Eugene
President
Phoenix Park Gas Processors Limited

 

Top of Page