Courses to be offered - Academic Year 2015/2016

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
COURSES TO BE OFFERED - ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016
SEMESTER 1
COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE LECTURER  
B.Sc.  Computer Science + COMP 1011
Level I Courses      
COMP 1011 Introduction to Information Technology Ms. Aneisha LePlatte  
COMP 1400 Programming I    Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
COMP 1401 Introduction to Computer Science Concepts I Mr. Reynold Devenish  
COMP 1402 Computer Science Mathematics I Dr. David Tweedle  
COMP 1403 Introduction to Web Programming Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
Level II Courses      
COMP 2000 Data Structures Dr. Noel Kalicharan  
COMP 2200 Computer Architecture Mr. Reynold Devenish  
COMP 2600 Theory of Computing I Mr. Sheik Yussuff  
COMP 2700 Database Management Systems I Dr. Margaret Bernard  
Level III Courses      
COMP 3100 Operating Systems Dr. Duc Kieu  
COMP 3150 Computer Networks Dr. Michael Hosein  
COMP 3550 Internet Technologies II Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
COMP 3850 Intelligent Systems Mr. Sheik Yussuff  
COMP 3900 Special Topics (Game Programming) Dr. Permanand Mohan  
B.Sc.  Information Technology
Level I Courses      
INFO 1500 Introduction  to Information Technology Fundamentals Dr. René Jordan  
INFO 1501 Introduction to WWW Programming Ms. Salys Lackan  
INFO 1502 Introduction to Problem Solving Dr. M. Hosein  
INFO 1503 Introduction to  Mathematics for Critical Thinking Ms. Shareeda Mohammed  
Level II Courses      
INFO 2415 Enterprise Database Systems Mr. Eshwar Bachu  
INFO 2420 Programming Fundamentals II Dr. Duc Kieu  
INFO 2425 Computer Architecture Mr. Reynold Devenish  
INFO 2430 Business Information Systems Dr. René Jordan  
INFO 2500 Networking Technologies Fundamentals Mr. Eshwar Bachu  
Level III Courses      
INFO 3400 (merged) Fundamentals of Operating Systems    
INFO 3415 (merged) Information Assurance and  Security Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
INFO 3435 E-Commerce Dr. Alexander Nikov  
INFO 3440 Software Engineering    
INFO 3500  (merged) User Interface Design and Development Dr. Alexander Nikov  
M.Sc.  Computer Science and Technology
       
COMP 6401 Advanced Algorithms Dr. Noel Kalicharan  
COMP 6501 Research Methods, Entrepreneurship and Intellectual Property    
COMP 6801 Networking and Computer Security Prof. Patrick Hosein  
COMP 6901 Software Project Engineering and Management Ms. Alysia Huggins  
COMP 6905 Cloud Technologies Prof. Patrick Hosein (and others)  
COMP 6910 Wireless Networks Prof. Patrick Hosein (and others)  
COMP 6920 Mobile Computing Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
B.Sc. Information Technology (Evening University)
Level II Courses      
INFO 2420 Programming Fundamentals II Ms. Shareeda Mohammed  
INFO 2415 Enterprise Database Systems Mr. Eshwar Bachu  
Level III Courses      
INFO 3400 (merged) Fundamentals of Operating Systems    
INFO 3415  (merged) Information Assurance and Security Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
INFO 3500  (merged) User Interface Design and Development Dr. Alexander Nikov  
B.Sc. Environmental Science and Sustainable Technology
ESST 2003 Data Management for Environmental Science Ms. Salys Lackan  
       

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
COURSES TO BE OFFERED - ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016
SEMESTER II      
COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE LECTURER  
B.Sc.  Computer Science + COMP 1011
Level I Courses      
COMP 1011 Introduction to Information Technology Ms. Aneisha LePlatte  
COMP 1400 Programming I Ms. Shareeda Mohammed  
COMP 1404 Programming II    Dr. Permanand Mohan  
COMP 1405 Programming III Mr. Eshwar Bachu  
COMP 1406 Computer Science Mathematics II Dr. David Tweedle  
COMP 1407 Introduction to Computer Science Concepts II Mr. Reynold Devenish  
Level II Courses  
COMP 2000 Data Structures Mr. Sheik Yussuff  
COMP 2100 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Dr. Noel Kalicharan  
COMP 2300 Programming for Business Applications Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
COMP 2500 Object-Oriented Programming Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
Level III Courses      
COMP 3000 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Dr. Noel Kalicharan  
COMP 3220 Human-Computer Interaction Dr. Alexander Nikov  
COMP 3250 Software Engineering Dr. Andrew Borg  
COMP 3275 Wireless and Mobile Computing Dr. M. Hosein / Dr. P. Mohan  
COMP 3950 Modeling and Simulation    
COMP 3990 Project Dr. P. Mohan / Ms. S. Lackan  
B.Sc.  Information Technology
Level I Courses  
INFO 1504 Introduction to  Programming Fundamentals I Dr. Michael Hosein  
INFO 1505 Introduction to Computer Systems Mr. Reynold Devenish  
INFO 1506 Introduction to Information and Data Management Diana Ragbir-Shripat  
INFO 1507 Introduction to Business Principles Dr. René Jordan  
Level II Courses  
INFO 2400 Information Systems Development Dr. René Jordan  
INFO 2405 Discrete Mathematics Mr. Sheik Yussuff  
INFO 2410 Fundamental Data Structures Dr. Duc Kieu  
Level III Courses      
INFO 3410 (merged) Web Systems and Technologies Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
INFO 3425 Professional Ethics and Law Ms. Shareeda Mohammed  
INFO 3490 Project Ms. Salys Lackan  
INFO 3520 Database Administration for Professionals Mr. Eshwar Bachu  
M.Sc.  Computer Science and Technology
COMP 6104 Advanced Computer Networking Prof. Patrick Hosein  
COMP 6300 Advanced Internet Technologies    
COMP 6601 Distributed Computer Systems Ms. Alysia Huggins  
COMP 6701 E-Commerce and M-Commerce Systems Prof. Patrick Hosein  
COMP 6802 Distributed and Parallel Database Systems Dr. Margaret Bernard  
COMP 6915 Mobile Applications Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
COMP 6925 Applied Operations Research    
B.Sc. Information Technology (Evening University)
Level II Courses      
INFO 2405 Discrete Mathematics    
INFO 2410 Fundamental Data Structures Dr. Duc Kieu  
Level III Courses      
INFO 3410 (merged) Web Systems and Technologies Dr. Wayne Goodridge  
INFO 3490 Project Mr. Kyle De Freitas  
B.Sc. Environmental Science and Sustainable Technology
ESST 1005 Information Technology Fundamentals Diana Ragbir-Shripat  
ESST 3101 Environmental Ergonomics Dr. Alexander Nikov  
ESST 3007 Environmental Management Information Systems    

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTING & INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
COURSES TO BE OFFERED - ACADEMIC YEAR 2015/2016
SEMESTER III      
     
Evening University
B.Sc. Information Technology
     
COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE LECTURER
Level I Courses
INFO 1502 Introduction to Problem Solving  
INFO 1503 Introduction to  Mathematics for Critical Thinking  
INFO 1504 Introduction to  Programming Fundamentals I  
Level II Courses
INFO 2405 Discrete Mathematics  
INFO 2410 Fundamental Data Structures Mr. Reynold Devenish
INFO 2415 Enterprise Database Systems Ms. Shareeda Mohammed
INFO 2425 Computer Architecture Mr. Reynold Devenish
INFO 2500 Networking Technologies Fundamentals Mr. Eshwar Bachu
Level III Courses
INFO 3410 Web Systems and Technologies Mr. Kyle De Freitas
INFO 3425 Professional Ethics and Law Ms. Shareeda Mohammed
INFO 3440 Software Engineering Mr. Kyle De Freitas
INFO 3520 Database Administration for Professionals Mr. Eshwar Bachu
B.Sc.  Computer Science + COMP 1011
COMP 1011 Introduction to Information technology  
COMP 1400 Programming I  
COMP 1404 Programming II  
COMP 1405 Programming III  
COMP 2000 Data Structures  
COMP 2200 Computer Architecture  

 

 

Top of Page