Outreach | Documentation Centre | DSpace The Alma Jordan Library |

Back to Indigenous Geographies Main Page

 

INDIGENOUS GEOGRAPHIES AND CARIBBEAN FEMINISMS:

COMMON STRUGGLES AGAINST GLOBAL CAPITALISM


IGCF Berta cardThree-Day Symposium

March 30 & 31, April 1, 2017

Social Sciences Lounge
Faculty of Social Sciences

 

Keynote

March 31, 2017

Noor Hassanali Auditorium
Faculty of Law

 

PROGRAMME

Download a programme (PDF) here.

Day 1 — Thursday, March 30 | 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM

9:00am – 10:30am
Opening Ceremony . Invocations . Introductions

10:30am - 10:45am — Break

10:45am - 12:15pm

Panel 1 — Activism against Capitalism and the State

Cristina Coc, Belize
Norma Thomas, Guyana
Audrey Christiaan, Suriname
Hollis France, USA

12:15pm – 1:15pm — Lunch

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Panel 2— Recognition, Representation, and Transformation

Mary Valenzuela, Guyana
Natasha Green, Dominica
J. Sharon Atkinson, Guyana & Jean LaRose, Guyana

2:45pm - 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm - 4:30pm

Panel 3 — Women’s Organizing, Advocacy, and Empowerment

Annelita Garcia, Belize
Marie-Josee Artist, Suriname
Nelcia Robinson, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

 

Day 2 — Friday, March 31 | 9:00 AM to 3:30 PM

9:00am - 10:30am

Panel 4 — Indigeneity and Settler Colonialism in the Caribbean

Shona Jackson, USA

10:30am - 10:45am — Break

10:45am - 12:15pm

Panel 5 — Culture, Heritage, and Tradition

Aleisha Holder, Trinidad and Tobago
Selene Solis, Belize
Sandra Miranda, Belize
Cynthia Ellis, Belize

12:15pm – 1:15pm — Lunch

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Panel 6 — Colonialism, History, and the Contemporary

Melanie Newton, Canada
Vanda Radzik, Guyana
Cheryl-Ann Boodram, Trinidad and Tobago
Tracy Assing, Trinidad and Tobago

2:45pm - 6:00pm — Break

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Keynote

Free and open to the Campus community and general public.

Day 3 — Saturday, April 1 | 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM

9:00am - 10:30am

Panel 7 —  Dispossession, Trauma, and Healing

Lucia Regina Ellis, Belize
Kimberly Palmer, Canada
Shanya Cordis (Via Skype)

10:30am - 10:45am — Break

10:45am - 12:15pm

Panel 8 — Land, Community, and Environmental Protection

Faye Fredericks, Guyana
Paulette Jacobs, Guyana & Jacqueline Allicock, Guyana
Loretta Fiedtkou, Guyana

12:15pm – 1:15pm — Lunch

1:15pm - 2:30pm — Debriefing and Steps Forward

Group activities

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Things TT Market: JFK Auditorum, The UWI, St. Augustine Campus

4:30pm - 6:00pm

Excursion to the First Peoples Community Centre and Museum, Santa Rosa, Arima